Kelly Slater
Born: 1972-02-11 in Cocoa Beach, FL, USA
Known For: Acting
Biography
Robert Kelly Slater (born February 11, 1972, Cocoa Beach, FL, USA) is an American professional surfer known for his competitive prowess and style. He has been crowned ASP World Champion a record 11 times, including 5 consecutive titles from 1994–98. He is the youngest (at age 20) and the oldest (at age 39) to win the title. Upon winning his 5th world title in 1997, Slater passed Australian surfing legend Mark Richards to become the most successful champion in the history of the sport. In 2007 he also became the all-time leader in career event wins by winning the Boost Mobile Pro event at Lower Trestles near San Clemente, California. The previous record was held by Slater's childhood hero, 3-time world champion Tom Curren. In addition to the ASP tour, Slater has also competed in the X-Games (in 2003 and 2004). On October 3, 2008, Slater won his ninth ASP world title at the Billabong Pro Mundaka by defeating local surfer Eneko Acero in the 3rd round. In May 2005, in the final heat of the Billabong Tahiti Pro contest at Teahupo'o, Slater became the first surfer ever to be awarded two perfect scores for a total 20 out of 20 points under the ASP two-wave scoring system. (The corresponding honor under the previous three-wave system belongs to fellow American Shane Beschen who achieved the feat in 1996.) Since 1990, Slater has been sponsored primarily by surfwear industry giant Quiksilver. He exclusively rides Channel Islands surfboards equipped with his own signature series of FCS fins. Description above from the Wikipedia article Kelly Slater, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.
Filmography
2026
- Jack Johnson: SURFILMUSIC as Self
2025
- Antarctica - Domain One as Narrator
- Jérémy Florès - Dos au mur
2024
- Holy Surf! - Once Upon a Wave as Self
2023
2022
- Make or Break as Self
- Waterman as Self
- Kelly Slater: The Lost Tapes as Kelly Slater
2021
- The Ultimate Surfer as Self - Special Correspondent
2020
- Greatness Code as Self
- Tokyo Rising as Self
- Surfing Morning of the Sun as Self
- Becoming Bronson
2019
- And Two If By Sea: The Hobgood Brothers as Himself
- 24/7: Kelly Slater as Self
2018
- Momentum Generation as Himself
- Andy Irons: Kissed by God as Himself
2017
- Carpool Karaoke: The Series as Self
- Proximity as Himself
2016
- The Ripple Effect as Self
- Shorebreak: The Clark Little Story as Himself
- Saca - O filme de Tiago Pires as Kelly Slater
- Surprise Excitement Party
- 4 Waves 1 Hour
2015
- Ballers as Kelly Slater
- StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson as Self
- Undeniable with Dan Patrick as Self
- View from a Blue Moon as Self
- The Search for Freedom as Self
- Psychic Migrations
2013
- Surfing Your Dreams
- On The Wave as himself
- The White Album
- Chasing Addictions as Self
2012
- Here & Now
- Minds in the Water as Self
- This Time Tomorrow as Himself
- Moments 2
- Aqua Luna
2011
- Fighting Fear as Himself
- Moments as Self
2010
- The Ultimate Wave Tahiti as Himself
- Going Vertical: The Short Board Revolution as Self
- 80 Waves as Self
- Quiksilver Cypher Vision
- Under The Sun
- High 5
2009
- A Fly in the Champagne as himself
- For a Few Barrels More
- Highwater as Himself
- Cloud 9
- Absolute Mexico
2008
2007
- Surf's Up as Kelly (voice)
- Bra Boys as Self
- Absolute Garbage as Man On The Beach
- Down the Barrel as Himself
- A Bowlful of Chile
- Mixed Tape - Bobby: Volume 1
- Young Guns 3
- Pipeline Posse: Project 1
- Walking on Water as Self
2006
2005
2004
- The Big Bounce as Kelly Slater
- Riding Giants as Kelly Slater
- Blue Horizon as Himself
- A Brokedown Melody
- Global
- Crossing the Line
- Kelly Slater & The Young Guns
- Islands in the Stream
- Back in Town as Self
- Samba Trance & Rock n Roll
2003
- Jimmy Kimmel Live! as Self
- Lilo & Stitch: The Series as Himself (voice)
- Step Into Liquid as Himself
- Campaign
- Circle One as Himself
- Bounty Hunters
- Rise Above
- Radio Waves
2002
- The September Sessions as Himself
- The Kill Five
- Fanning the Fire
2001
- Shelter as Himself
- Trick or Treat
2000
- Thicker Than Water as Himself
- Hit & Run as Himself
1999
1997
- The Show
- Kelly Slater in Kolor as self
- Bliss
1996
- Arli$$ as Kelly Slater
1994
1993
1991
1990
1989
1953
- The Oscars as Self